PolishOrigins Forum

 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in    RegisterRegister 
Author
Message
dnowicki
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Replies: 2081
Location: Michigan City, Indiana

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 12:26 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Sophia wrote:
Hi Dave and Nick,
Problem solved! If you go back to the book for 1857 for Morzyslaw, you see that the record you copied is Akt 24, but if you then look at Akt 25 the father's name is Karol Walczak. So, Dave, it is just as you said, a scribal error. As to your question about the family tree of Wojtek, the soldier bear, I have not yet started that research! However, I do recall reading an article about a statue of that bear being placed. Quite a brave bear, not to mention the courage of the soldiers who worked with him.
All the best,
Sophia


Hi Sophia,

The statue of Wojtek is in Edinburgh, Scotland. After the war that was where his group demobilized and he mustered out. (If I remember correctly, he ended up with the rank of corporal.) He then ended up in the Edinburgh zoo where he died in 1963. There are several YouTube videos starring Wojtek.

Dave
View user's profile
Send private message
nick3371



Joined: 01 Nov 2020
Replies: 43

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 8:41 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

You guys are too funny! I did enjoy learning about Wojtek the bear-something I've never heard of before!

I keep getting father farther and farther back in my family tree. For now I'm looking for direct ancestors and then will look for siblings. There's so much to learn! I am having trouble with finding anything on Kazimierz Janiak married to Martianna Lipinska. Any advice on where to look?

I'm really enjoying my research. I've been doing genealogy for many years but this is the first time looking into my Polish roots and it's very interesting to hear all of your tips and background information. I appreciate your help!

Thanks,

Nick
View user's profile
Send private message
Sophia
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 05 Oct 2014
Replies: 607

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 6:22 am      Post subject:
Reply with quote

nick3371 wrote:
You guys are too funny! I did enjoy learning about Wojtek the bear-something I've never heard of before!

I keep getting father farther and farther back in my family tree. For now I'm looking for direct ancestors and then will look for siblings. There's so much to learn! I am having trouble with finding anything on Kazimierz Janiak married to Martianna Lipinska. Any advice on where to look?

I'm really enjoying my research. I've been doing genealogy for many years but this is the first time looking into my Polish roots and it's very interesting to hear all of your tips and background information. I appreciate your help!

Thanks,

Nick


Hi Nick,
When you say you are having trouble finding anything on Kazimierz Janiak, and Marianna Lipinska, does it mean you cannot find any other Poznan Project entries? Or are you actually looking at indices in church books?
It's possible that records exist that have not been indexed on the Poznan Project. It is also possible that the images of church records you need are for years that are not online.
The approach is to see, from whatever your last record of each person is, what place they are said to have been from, and look there.
Sophia
View user's profile
Send private message
nick3371



Joined: 01 Nov 2020
Replies: 43

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 4:05 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Sophia!

I went back through the books for all the possible Parishes for the possible date (~1831) of Walenty's birth and didn't find anything. I also looked through the death records between that date and the date of his mother's death, since she had remarried by then, and didn't find a death record for Kazimierz. But I think I was looking in the wrong parishes....

In the marriage record for Walenty and Jadwiga Strzelczyk which Dave attached, I believe it says he was born in Gradowice? Apologies if one of you has already said this, I went back and checked but didn't see anything. Lots of information to keep track of!

I looked up Gradowice on Kartenmesiter ( http://kartenmeister.com/preview/City.asp?CitNum=32824) and I believe its in the parish of Wielichowo? Though the entry says 1905 next to Wielichowo- does that mean it was in a different parish before 1905? If so how would I find out which parish?

I'm currently going through what I think are the correct records from the archive. If it is the correct parish, could one of you post the link to the corresponding parish book from the archives? I think I have it, but I've gone through the wrong records in the past! Also, would you be able to post the link from FamilySearch that shows what records are available. Again, I just want to make sure I have the correct one, especially before going to the FamilySearch library. I may be looking in the wrong place!

Thank you!

Nick
View user's profile
Send private message
Sophia
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 05 Oct 2014
Replies: 607

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 5:25 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

nick3371 wrote:
Hi Sophia!

I went back through the books for all the possible Parishes for the possible date (~1831) of Walenty's birth and didn't find anything. I also looked through the death records between that date and the date of his mother's death, since she had remarried by then, and didn't find a death record for Kazimierz. But I think I was looking in the wrong parishes....

In the marriage record for Walenty and Jadwiga Strzelczyk which Dave attached, I believe it says he was born in Gradowice? Apologies if one of you has already said this, I went back and checked but didn't see anything. Lots of information to keep track of!

I looked up Gradowice on Kartenmesiter ( http://kartenmeister.com/preview/City.asp?CitNum=32824) and I believe its in the parish of Wielichowo? Though the entry says 1905 next to Wielichowo- does that mean it was in a different parish before 1905? If so how would I find out which parish?

I'm currently going through what I think are the correct records from the archive. If it is the correct parish, could one of you post the link to the corresponding parish book from the archives? I think I have it, but I've gone through the wrong records in the past! Also, would you be able to post the link from FamilySearch that shows what records are available. Again, I just want to make sure I have the correct one, especially before going to the FamilySearch library. I may be looking in the wrong place!

Thank you!

Nick


Hi Nick,
I thought it said that Walenty was born in Wilczogora, which was served by the church in Wilczyn.
However, now I see from the translation that although he lived in Wilczogora, he was actually born in Gradowo. That is not the same as Gradowice, as far as I know.
Looking at a map, I wonder if it is served by the church in Piotrkow Kujawski.
Sophia
View user's profile
Send private message
dnowicki
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Replies: 2081
Location: Michigan City, Indiana

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:19 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Sophia wrote:
nick3371 wrote:
Hi Sophia!

I went back through the books for all the possible Parishes for the possible date (~1831) of Walenty's birth and didn't find anything. I also looked through the death records between that date and the date of his mother's death, since she had remarried by then, and didn't find a death record for Kazimierz. But I think I was looking in the wrong parishes....

In the marriage record for Walenty and Jadwiga Strzelczyk which Dave attached, I believe it says he was born in Gradowice? Apologies if one of you has already said this, I went back and checked but didn't see anything. Lots of information to keep track of!

I looked up Gradowice on Kartenmesiter ( http://kartenmeister.com/preview/City.asp?CitNum=32824) and I believe its in the parish of Wielichowo? Though the entry says 1905 next to Wielichowo- does that mean it was in a different parish before 1905? If so how would I find out which parish?

I'm currently going through what I think are the correct records from the archive. If it is the correct parish, could one of you post the link to the corresponding parish book from the archives? I think I have it, but I've gone through the wrong records in the past! Also, would you be able to post the link from FamilySearch that shows what records are available. Again, I just want to make sure I have the correct one, especially before going to the FamilySearch library. I may be looking in the wrong place!

Thank you!

Nick


Hi Nick,
I thought it said that Walenty was born in Wilczogora, which was served by the church in Wilczyn.
However, now I see from the translation that although he lived in Wilczogora, he was actually born in Gradowo. That is not the same as Gradowice, as far as I know.
Looking at a map, I wonder if it is served by the church in Piotrkow Kujawski.
Sophia


Hi Nick & Sophia,

Grodowo indeed was part of the parish of Piotrkowo (currently Piotrków Kujawski). Attached is a copy of his birth record. Better yet, the marriage that you thought possibly was that of Kazimierz & Marcjanna is actually the correct marriage so when I attached a copy of that marriage for possible future use is now of use for you. (The image is a few posts back.) Attached is the birth record of Walenty. Here is a link to where the records are located: https://genealogiawarchiwach.pl/ It is the site were you can find records for the parishes whose records are housed in the Włocławek branch of the Polish National Archives is Toruń. Also, attached is a map of powiat Nieszawski from 1907 when it was under Russian rule.

Ain’t it great when the stars align and things come together? It must be like the dawning of the Age of Aquarius.

Dave



1831 Piotrkow Kujawski ur #4 Walenty Janiak.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  503.41 KB
 Viewed:  0 Time(s)

1831 Piotrkow Kujawski ur #4 Walenty Janiak.jpg



07.Nieszawski.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  138.93 KB
 Viewed:  0 Time(s)

07.Nieszawski.jpg


View user's profile
Send private message
Sophia
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 05 Oct 2014
Replies: 607

Back to top
Post Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 6:18 am      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Nick,
You may be puzzled, right about now, regarding place names. When you look at the image of Walenty's marriage to Jadwiga, you clearly see "wsi Gradowie" which you took to mean Gradowice. Yet the translator gives the name of this village as Gradowo. Similarly, you look at the image of the document and see "Wilczygorze" but it is translated as Wilczogora. This is just a delightful feature of Polish grammar, where the endings of place names are dependent on which grammatical case they are in. Because this record is in paragraph form, we are encountering the place names in phrases, such as "from Wilczogora" or "in Gradowo." When Elzbieta used to do the Polish translations here on the forum, she used to say we have to "recover the nominative" form of the place name, a description that I really like. You need to be able to take away the ending that exists in the document, and paste on a new ending, to get a place name back into its nominative case, which is how it will be found on a map. That is not the easiest thing to do, even for a seasoned translator, but as you found out it is essential if you want to get to the right church book! We are so incredibly fortunate, here on the forum, to have such skilled translators for Latin, Polish, German and Russian documents.
By the way, if you go to Google Translate, it will often get these place name endings wrong, whether you type in the English phrase and ask it for a Polish translation, or if you type in the Polish phrase and ask it to translate to English. Don't rely on it!
I hope this helps you a bit.
Sophia

P.S. Dave, I see you are getting all "Fifth Dimension" on us! Well, then, Let The Sunshine In!
View user's profile
Send private message
nick3371



Joined: 01 Nov 2020
Replies: 43

Back to top
Post Posted: 7 Days ago at 10:55 am      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Wow you guys have done it again! I was wayyyyyyy off! Thank you for providing the link and map, Dave. I find it so interesting how the borders have changed so much in this region. Thank you Sophia for the insight into place names and the language-I'm learning much more than I thought I would through this process! I've only dealt with American and Italian records when exploring other branches of my family tree and Poland has been much more difficult, yet so interesting to do research! I'm very thankful to have both of you and the amazing translators to guide me!

Nick
View user's profile
Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PolishOrigins Forum Index -> Research in Poland All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 Page 4 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB ©

© 2020 COPYRIGHTS BY THE OWNER OF POLISHORIGINS.COM