PolishOrigins Forum

 FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in    RegisterRegister 
Author
Message
tessvictory



Joined: 13 Apr 2021
Replies: 7
Location: United States

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:39 pm      Post subject: Place Names from Marriage Record
Reply with quote

Hello,
I recently received this marriage record for my second great-grandparents but I'm having trouble making out the name of where each of them were born (e loco). If anyone could help me decipher it that would be greatly appreciated! In other records, I've seen Anthony Naruszkiewicz's birthplace listed as Wilna and Prienai. I've seen Maria Anna's birthplace listed as "Duda" on her arrival form. Thank you!



doc00725820210413112754.pdf
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  doc00725820210413112754.pdf
 Filesize:  374.38 KB
 Downloaded:  209 Time(s)

View user's profile
Send private message
mcdonald0517
PO Top Contributor & Patron


Joined: 27 May 2012
Replies: 944

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:09 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hello,

The clue for Mary Anna in the record is the note written as an afterthought above the location of her birth. My eyes see:

Budy Rządowe [ˈbudɨ ʐɔnˈdɔvɛ] (translation: Governmental Hovel) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Jednorożec, within Przasnysz County, Masovian Voivodeship, in east-central Poland.

Still looking at the groom.
Cynthia
View user's profile
Send private message
Send e-mail
mcdonald0517
PO Top Contributor & Patron


Joined: 27 May 2012
Replies: 944

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:34 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hello again,

For the groom, the spelling of birth location in the record is incorrect, but it seems to be:

Town: Bagaslaviškis is a town in Širvintos district municipality, Vilnius County, east Lithuania. According to the Lithuanian census of 2011, the town had a population of 110 people.[1] The town has a church of Catholics. Polish version of the name is Bogusławiszki.

Powiat: Musninkai is a town in Širvintos district municipality, Vilnius County, east Lithuania. According to the Lithuanian census of 2011, the town has a population of 415 people.[1] The town has a Catholic church. Its alternate names include Muśniki (Polish), Musnikų, Musninkay, Musninkų, and Musnik (Yiddish

Gubernia: Wilno. The Vilna Governorate (1795–1915; also known as Lithuania-Vilnius Governorate from 1801 until 1840; Russian: Виленская губерния, Vilenskaya guberniya, Lithuanian: Vilniaus gubernija, Polish: gubernia wileńska) or Government of Vilnius was a governorate (guberniya) of the Russian Empire created after the Third Partition of the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth in 1795. It was part of the Lithuanian General Governorate, which was called the Vilnius General Governorate after 1830, and was attached to the Northwestern Krai. The seat was in Vilnius (Vilna in Russian), where the Governors General resided.

Do you need to find parish books for these locations?

Best,
Cynthia
View user's profile
Send private message
Send e-mail
tessvictory



Joined: 13 Apr 2021
Replies: 7
Location: United States

Back to top
Post Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:14 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

mcdonald0517 wrote:
Hello again,

For the groom, the spelling of birth location in the record is incorrect, but it seems to be:

Town: Bagaslaviškis is a town in Širvintos district municipality, Vilnius County, east Lithuania. According to the Lithuanian census of 2011, the town had a population of 110 people.[1] The town has a church of Catholics. Polish version of the name is Bogusławiszki.

Powiat: Musninkai is a town in Širvintos district municipality, Vilnius County, east Lithuania. According to the Lithuanian census of 2011, the town has a population of 415 people.[1] The town has a Catholic church. Its alternate names include Muśniki (Polish), Musnikų, Musninkay, Musninkų, and Musnik (Yiddish

Gubernia: Wilno. The Vilna Governorate (1795–1915; also known as Lithuania-Vilnius Governorate from 1801 until 1840; Russian: Виленская губерния, Vilenskaya guberniya, Lithuanian: Vilniaus gubernija, Polish: gubernia wileńska) or Government of Vilnius was a governorate (guberniya) of the Russian Empire created after the Third Partition of the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth in 1795. It was part of the Lithuanian General Governorate, which was called the Vilnius General Governorate after 1830, and was attached to the Northwestern Krai. The seat was in Vilnius (Vilna in Russian), where the Governors General resided.

Do you need to find parish books for these locations?

Best,
Cynthia


This is so helpful! Thank you so much. Yes, I would love any info on how to find the parish books.
View user's profile
Send private message
mcdonald0517
PO Top Contributor & Patron


Joined: 27 May 2012
Replies: 944

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 11:19 am      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Tess,

I think I found the parish books online for your 2nd great grandfather's place of birth - Bagaslaviškis (Bogusławiszki)

You can view them online after setting up a free account with Family Search. However - the records are written in Russian, so you may need some help in finding his baptism record which seems to be written in the marriage document as: Oct 25, 1880 (or it could be 1888).

https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1483408?availability=Family%20History%20Library

Will now look around for the bride's parish books...

Best,
Cynthia
View user's profile
Send private message
Send e-mail
mcdonald0517
PO Top Contributor & Patron


Joined: 27 May 2012
Replies: 944

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 11:44 am      Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Tess,

I found your 2nd great grandmother, Marianna's, birth record. See attached act #308. It seems that there is a village named Budki in the Chorzele parish. That is where she was born. Her family also moved to Budy Rządowe, in Gmina Jednorożec whcih is about 38km southeast of Budki.

ALso, here is a link to the record:
https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0107d&sy=1887&kt=1&plik=304-309.jpg#zoom=1&x=2153&y=1016

Also, here is a link to the Geneteka database where you can see her siblings records and trace the rest of her family:
https://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=gt&lang=pol&bdm=B&w=07mz&rid=B&search_lastname=Mydlo&search_name=Adam&search_lastname2=&search_name2=&from_date=&to_date=&rpp1=&ordertable=

Marianna's mothers name was: Marianna Wilga (not Jerga as written in the marriage record you have).

If you post this birth record to the Russian records forum, you can request a translation.

All the best,
Cynthia



Marianna Mloda birth.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.44 MB
 Viewed:  0 Time(s)

Marianna Mloda birth.jpg


View user's profile
Send private message
Send e-mail
tessvictory



Joined: 13 Apr 2021
Replies: 7
Location: United States

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 1:19 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

mcdonald0517 wrote:
Hi Tess,

I found your 2nd great grandmother, Marianna's, birth record. See attached act #308. It seems that there is a village named Budki in the Chorzele parish. That is where she was born. Her family also moved to Budy Rządowe, in Gmina Jednorożec whcih is about 38km southeast of Budki.

ALso, here is a link to the record:
https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0107d&sy=1887&kt=1&plik=304-309.jpg#zoom=1&x=2153&y=1016

Also, here is a link to the Geneteka database where you can see her siblings records and trace the rest of her family:
https://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=gt&lang=pol&bdm=B&w=07mz&rid=B&search_lastname=Mydlo&search_name=Adam&search_lastname2=&search_name2=&from_date=&to_date=&rpp1=&ordertable=

Marianna's mothers name was: Marianna Wilga (not Jerga as written in the marriage record you have).

If you post this birth record to the Russian records forum, you can request a translation.

All the best,
Cynthia


This is amazing! Thank you so much for all your help
View user's profile
Send private message
marcelproust
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Replies: 3934
Location: Poland

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 2:19 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

tessvictory wrote:
mcdonald0517 wrote:
Hi Tess,

I found your 2nd great grandmother, Marianna's, birth record. See attached act #308. It seems that there is a village named Budki in the Chorzele parish. That is where she was born. Her family also moved to Budy Rządowe, in Gmina Jednorożec whcih is about 38km southeast of Budki.

ALso, here is a link to the record:
https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0107d&sy=1887&kt=1&plik=304-309.jpg#zoom=1&x=2153&y=1016

Also, here is a link to the Geneteka database where you can see her siblings records and trace the rest of her family:
https://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=gt&lang=pol&bdm=B&w=07mz&rid=B&search_lastname=Mydlo&search_name=Adam&search_lastname2=&search_name2=&from_date=&to_date=&rpp1=&ordertable=

Marianna's mothers name was: Marianna Wilga (not Jerga as written in the marriage record you have).

If you post this birth record to the Russian records forum, you can request a translation.

All the best,
Cynthia


This is amazing! Thank you so much for all your help


Budy
308


It happened in Chorzele, on October 18th/30th, 1887, at 1 p.m.
Appeared personally: Adam Mydło, farmer from the village of Budy, 28 years old, in the presence of Wincenty Wyszkowski, 35 years old and Józef Wyszkowski, 33 years old, farmers from the village of Budy and presented Us a female infant child, informing that the child was born in the village of Budy, on October 10th/22nd of the current year, at 12 o'clock at night, of his legal wife Martianna nee Wilga, 24 years old.
At The Holy Baptism, held today by the priest Franciszek Olszewicz, the child was given the name: Marianna, and the godparents were: Fabian Cielak and Antonina Mydło.
This act was read to the declarant and the witnesses, who were all illiterate and it was signed by Us.

Parish-priest of the Chorzele parish, serving as Civil Registrar, priest Józef Janczewski.

_________________
My translations are voluntary, but they take a lot of time and effort, so whenever you want to send money it will be a very nice "Thank you" gift to me.
THANK YOU Smile

PAYPAL: [email protected]
View user's profile
Send private message
dnowicki
PO Top Contributor


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Replies: 2593
Location: Michigan City, Indiana

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 5:32 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

marcelproust wrote:
tessvictory wrote:
mcdonald0517 wrote:
Hi Tess,

I found your 2nd great grandmother, Marianna's, birth record. See attached act #308. It seems that there is a village named Budki in the Chorzele parish. That is where she was born. Her family also moved to Budy Rządowe, in Gmina Jednorożec whcih is about 38km southeast of Budki.

ALso, here is a link to the record:
https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0107d&sy=1887&kt=1&plik=304-309.jpg#zoom=1&x=2153&y=1016

Also, here is a link to the Geneteka database where you can see her siblings records and trace the rest of her family:
https://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=gt&lang=pol&bdm=B&w=07mz&rid=B&search_lastname=Mydlo&search_name=Adam&search_lastname2=&search_name2=&from_date=&to_date=&rpp1=&ordertable=

Marianna's mothers name was: Marianna Wilga (not Jerga as written in the marriage record you have).

If you post this birth record to the Russian records forum, you can request a translation.

All the best,
Cynthia


This is amazing! Thank you so much for all your help


Budy
308


It happened in Chorzele, on October 18th/30th, 1887, at 1 p.m.
Appeared personally: Adam Mydło, farmer from the village of Budy, 28 years old, in the presence of Wincenty Wyszkowski, 35 years old and Józef Wyszkowski, 33 years old, farmers from the village of Budy and presented Us a female infant child, informing that the child was born in the village of Budy, on October 10th/22nd of the current year, at 12 o'clock at night, of his legal wife Martianna nee Wilga, 24 years old.
At The Holy Baptism, held today by the priest Franciszek Olszewicz, the child was given the name: Marianna, and the godparents were: Fabian Cielak and Antonina Mydło.
This act was read to the declarant and the witnesses, who were all illiterate and it was signed by Us.

Parish-priest of the Chorzele parish, serving as Civil Registrar, priest Józef Janczewski.


Hi Tess

A link to the children of Adam & Maryanna Mydło and to the birth record of their daughter Maryanna was provided by Cynthia and the birth record was translated by Marcel Proust. You can use Geneteka to locate indexed records of other ancestors and relatives. Don’t ignore deaths. Here are some links to the images of a few such records.
Link to marriage of Adam Mydło & Maryanna Wilga (#32) https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1883&kt=2&plik=32-33.jpg#zoom=1&x=1433&y=250
Link to birth of Adam Mydło: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSXZ-C9QT-9?i=720&cat=548021 It is #83, the second entry on the right hand page.
Link to birth of Maryanna Wilga: https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1862&kt=1&plik=093-100.jpg#zoom=1&x=1805&y=70
Link to marriage of Tomasz & Maryanna Wilga https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1848&kt=2&plik=11-14.jpg#zoom=1&x=2151&y=1605

Buda/Budy were settlements either within forests or in recently cleared forest land. They were especially common in the area where your ancestors lived. Here is a link to the Słownik geograficzny… The entry describes Budy. I imagine that with some effort in copying the entry into Google Translate you should get a fairly decent translation:
http://dir.icm.edu.pl/pl/Slownik_geograficzny/Tom_I/439

Attached is a map from 1907 of the region where your ancestors resided. Not every village appears on the map but it does show the parishes. BTW The cross (+) above a location indicates that it was the site of a parish church. Some parishes were founded during the early 20th Century which explains why some events were recorded in a more distant parish although in 1907 there was a parish in a closer village.

You will notice that some records are in Polish and others are in Russian. Until 1868 vital records were written in Polish but from 1868 until the end of WWI the tsar required that all records be written in Russian. Polish uses the Latin/Roman alphabet but Russian uses the Cyrillic alphabet which would account for any difficulties you may experience recognizing words in the later records. Also, the dual dates are given with the first date according to the Julian Calendar, which was used in Russia before the Revolution, and the second date is entered according to the Gregorian Calendar in common use today.

All this should get you off to a running start in your family rersearch.

Wishing you success,

Dave



60.Przasnyski.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  148.57 KB
 Viewed:  0 Time(s)

60.Przasnyski.jpg


View user's profile
Send private message
tessvictory



Joined: 13 Apr 2021
Replies: 7
Location: United States

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 6:07 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

marcelproust wrote:

Budy
308


It happened in Chorzele, on October 18th/30th, 1887, at 1 p.m.
Appeared personally: Adam Mydło, farmer from the village of Budy, 28 years old, in the presence of Wincenty Wyszkowski, 35 years old and Józef Wyszkowski, 33 years old, farmers from the village of Budy and presented Us a female infant child, informing that the child was born in the village of Budy, on October 10th/22nd of the current year, at 12 o'clock at night, of his legal wife Martianna nee Wilga, 24 years old.
At The Holy Baptism, held today by the priest Franciszek Olszewicz, the child was given the name: Marianna, and the godparents were: Fabian Cielak and Antonina Mydło.
This act was read to the declarant and the witnesses, who were all illiterate and it was signed by Us.

Parish-priest of the Chorzele parish, serving as Civil Registrar, priest Józef Janczewski.


Thank you so much for translating this! I really appreciate it!
View user's profile
Send private message
tessvictory



Joined: 13 Apr 2021
Replies: 7
Location: United States

Back to top
Post Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 6:08 pm      Post subject:
Reply with quote

dnowicki wrote:


Hi Tess

A link to the children of Adam & Maryanna Mydło and to the birth record of their daughter Maryanna was provided by Cynthia and the birth record was translated by Marcel Proust. You can use Geneteka to locate indexed records of other ancestors and relatives. Don’t ignore deaths. Here are some links to the images of a few such records.
Link to marriage of Adam Mydło & Maryanna Wilga (#32) https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1883&kt=2&plik=32-33.jpg#zoom=1&x=1433&y=250
Link to birth of Adam Mydło: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSXZ-C9QT-9?i=720&cat=548021 It is #83, the second entry on the right hand page.
Link to birth of Maryanna Wilga: https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1862&kt=1&plik=093-100.jpg#zoom=1&x=1805&y=70
Link to marriage of Tomasz & Maryanna Wilga https://metryki.genealodzy.pl/metryka.php?ar=6&zs=0101d&sy=1848&kt=2&plik=11-14.jpg#zoom=1&x=2151&y=1605

Buda/Budy were settlements either within forests or in recently cleared forest land. They were especially common in the area where your ancestors lived. Here is a link to the Słownik geograficzny… The entry describes Budy. I imagine that with some effort in copying the entry into Google Translate you should get a fairly decent translation:
http://dir.icm.edu.pl/pl/Slownik_geograficzny/Tom_I/439

Attached is a map from 1907 of the region where your ancestors resided. Not every village appears on the map but it does show the parishes. BTW The cross (+) above a location indicates that it was the site of a parish church. Some parishes were founded during the early 20th Century which explains why some events were recorded in a more distant parish although in 1907 there was a parish in a closer village.

You will notice that some records are in Polish and others are in Russian. Until 1868 vital records were written in Polish but from 1868 until the end of WWI the tsar required that all records be written in Russian. Polish uses the Latin/Roman alphabet but Russian uses the Cyrillic alphabet which would account for any difficulties you may experience recognizing words in the later records. Also, the dual dates are given with the first date according to the Julian Calendar, which was used in Russia before the Revolution, and the second date is entered according to the Gregorian Calendar in common use today.

All this should get you off to a running start in your family rersearch.

Wishing you success,

Dave


This is great! Thank you for finding this info for me!
View user's profile
Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PolishOrigins Forum Index -> Villages and towns of our ancestors' origins All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB ©

© 2009-2022 COPYRIGHTS BY THE OWNER OF POLISHORIGINS.COM